Dismiss Notice
Woodbarter has upgraded to HTTPS. Please see click here for all the details.

1911 Grip Making Question

Discussion in 'Grip and Stock Makers' started by Dmcoffman, Dec 8, 2019.

  1. Dmcoffman

    Dmcoffman Member Full Member Thread Starter

    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Tn
    First name:
    Don
    I've started making a few sets of 1911 grips for my use, on occasion I’ve had to pitch a panel due to slight misalignment of mounting holes; currently, I use a known good grip as pattern clamped to my new panel and transfer punch the centers and drill using a countersink bit. As you know with mounting the slightest error is monumental.
    I’m to the point of buying a drilling jig or having one made. If I may ask - what do you use to minimize -or- eliminate this problem?
     
  2. Nature Man

    Nature Man Member Full Member

    Messages:
    6,876
    Likes Received:
    905
    Location:
    Redding, CA
    First name:
    Chuck
  3. ripjack13

    ripjack13 ɹǝʇɹɐqpooʍ Staff Member Administrator Global Moderator Forum Moderator Full Member

    Messages:
    24,533
    Likes Received:
    6,348
    Location:
    Connecticut
    First name:
    Marc
    • Useful Useful x 1
  4. ripjack13

    ripjack13 ɹǝʇɹɐqpooʍ Staff Member Administrator Global Moderator Forum Moderator Full Member

    Messages:
    24,533
    Likes Received:
    6,348
    Location:
    Connecticut
    First name:
    Marc
    For the drill bits, I ues pointed ones so they don't wander. I use my drill press and an xy vise. Start it a little at a time to get the point in the correct spot. Then drill it slowly....
     
  5. Dmcoffman

    Dmcoffman Member Full Member Thread Starter

    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Tn
    First name:
    Don
    Got the special bit, I really like the drill jig, .
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. ripjack13

    ripjack13 ɹǝʇɹɐqpooʍ Staff Member Administrator Global Moderator Forum Moderator Full Member

    Messages:
    24,533
    Likes Received:
    6,348
    Location:
    Connecticut
    First name:
    Marc
    This is the set of bits I have and use. They work great. and never wander.

    link to amazon
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
  7. Customgripper

    Customgripper Member Full Member

    Messages:
    429
    Likes Received:
    164
    Location:
    Tennessee
    First name:
    Curt
    Hey Don, I simply afix the pattern for the size I'm going to make and use a 1/4" center punch to mark ther locations then, use a very small bit (3/64") to drill a pilot hole based on that initial punch mark. Then, you can start drilling the size hole you need guided by that small pilot hole.
     
  8. Dmcoffman

    Dmcoffman Member Full Member Thread Starter

    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Tn
    First name:
    Don
    Thx for the reply Curt. I bought a set of transfer punches and started using the 15/64th's thru a good set of grips, but don't want to continue with a grip. Appears I'll need to get someone with a mill to locate a couple holes for drill bushings and be done with.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. Customgripper

    Customgripper Member Full Member

    Messages:
    429
    Likes Received:
    164
    Location:
    Tennessee
    First name:
    Curt
    Okay Don, let me know what you come up with and how it works out for you.
     
Current Time: 7:45 AM